[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VNC on Vista

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am trying to VNC from a vista home laptop to a windows xp computer over a dsl modem.  all i get is a black screen, i do however get mouse control.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:bunrocks777
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrathi
ID: 33456957
try team viewer free software

pretty nice

and

fast

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 33457038
I'd try to reinstall on the host (and reboot).  Also, can you send a ctrl-alt-del and see what happens?  Turn off any other remote desktop software if there is any (like logmein, team veiwer, etc).  Also, maybe try tightVNC or ultraVNC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunrocks777
ID: 33457058
tried all other vnc's and tried to reinstall, still a no go.  i can send a ctrl alt delete to the machine and i have mouse control..just no video.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DeadRatRacer earned 2000 total points
ID: 33458649
On the XP machine, try installing the mirror driver for UltraVNC (assuming you are willing to use UltraVNC on the server-side)

You can also try updating the video driver on the XP machine. VNC, Windows, and the Display adapter all have to play nice at some level!

as a last resort try turning down the display acceleration on the display adapter (that can kill performance though, so not a good long-term solution)
0