Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

how can I tell if I am running windows server 2008 r2?

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
4,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a 64bit template vm created for windows server 2008.  I can't remember if it is R2 or not.  Would that show up in the system properties screen?

How can I tell if I am running R2?

- Chris
0
Comment
Question by:caw01
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ploftin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33456999
Start > Run > winver

The screen / logo will say if it is R2 or not.  If it doesn't say R2, you're not.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SGrossmann
ID: 33457009
star "winver" from the run menu or the commandline.there is written 2008 R2 if it is an R2 server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33457074
From powershell,
get-wmiobject Win32_OperatingSystem | select Caption,ServicePackMajorVersion

Cheers
Shaba
0