Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I put PCI Express 8X into a PCI 16X slot?

Posted on 2010-08-17
9
Medium Priority
?
1,583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an adaptec raid card that is PCI Express 8X. My motherboard has video onboard and two PCI Express 16x slots. The card fits but i don't want to turn on the server. Will PCI Express 8X work in a 16x slot? Or are x16 pci-e slots just for video?
0
Comment
Question by:FTGE
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ploftin earned 500 total points
ID: 33457005
Yes.  8X will work in a 16X slot.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 33457267
With PCIe ... if it fits, it will work.  (System and OS compatability is another story.)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rant32
Rant32 earned 500 total points
ID: 33457478
Even if it doesn't fit, it will sometimes work :)
PCI Express will negotiate the transfer speed depending on the available number of lanes, in this case limited to 8x.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express#Physical_layer
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33457497
Yes ... I've heard some pretty good stories! :)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 33460399
As an added note, you might need to use the second slot. The first slot is usually for a video card, and doesn't always play nice with a non-video bios.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33707967
I'm sure it was just an oversight that I wasn't included in the points?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 33750500
Thank you much.    : )
0