Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I create two public calendars in Exchange 2010 that currently work in Exchange 2000?

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running Windows Server 2000 with Exchange Server 2000.
I have two public calendars:
1.  The first calendar is called Calendar and holds information regarding employee vacation days, etc.  Everyone can view it and make changes.
2.  The second calendar is called Conference room, it holds past, current and future client appointments.  I use this calendar to schedule a resource (i.e., the conference room).  Everyone can view it and make changes.
 
I am purchasing a new server running Server 2008-R2 with Exchange Server 2010.  There will be no migration.  Everything is NEW.

How do I set up the same kind of calender in Exchange Server 2010?  I am not using this to "invite" people to attend meetings, etc.  It's simply to show dates, times and events.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:WeThePeople
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33457017
you want to create a resource mailbox, configure the auto accept settings, and grant permissions

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124952.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33457099
Exchange Server 2010 Public Folder Usage
Content – Public folders as a content repository have not changed.  Microsoft is not mandating that public folders no longer be used in this way, though they do warn that they are a deprecated feature.

The basic recommendation is that if you currently have content and business processes utilising public folders you can continue to do so, but should begin to plan a move away to an alternative platform such as SharePoint.

But if you have no existing use of public folders for content the recommendation is to not start using them, and instead look straight to SharePoint instead.
Free/Busy Data – For organizations that still use Outlook 2003 or below the public folder database is still required for free/busy data.  For Outlook 2007 and above it has been replaced with the Availability Service, and so public folders are not required.

Applications – application public folders are not compatible with Exchange Server 2010.  If you have these sorts of public folders in your organization you will either need to leave a legacy server in your organization, or migrate the application away to another platform.

Downsides of Exchange Server 2010 Public Folders
Even though they are still available and functional there are some downsides to using public folders with Exchange Server 2010.

Firstly, Microsoft has not provided particularly rich management tools for public folders in the Exchange Management Console.  Originally in Exchange Server 2007 there was no console tools at all, but they were added into the Toolbox in Service Pack 1.

Little has changed in Exchange Server 2010, with the Toolbox still maintaining a basic public folder management console.  The most powerful and flexible public folder administration is performed from the Exchange management Shell instead, which can be a steep learning curve for administrators.

Secondly, public folders can’t make use of the excellent high availability features of Exchange Server 2010.  They can’t be included in a Database Availability Group, and must instead rely on standard public folder replication for redundancy and availability.

Ultimately my recommendation  is to only retain public folders when absolutely necessary, and to look at moving away from them within the lifecycle of their Exchange Server 2010 deployment.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SGrossmann
ID: 33457110
Create a mailbox for both calendars and provide full access permision to authenticated users.then they have read and write permission to those calendars.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33457151
Use EMC - Exchange Management Console.

1.In the console tree, click Toolbox.

2.In the result pane, double-click Public Folder Management Console.

3.In the public folder tree of the Public Folder Management Console, navigate to Default Public Folders, and then select the parent public folder for the public folder you want to create.

4.In the action pane, click New Public Folder.

5.On the Introduction page, complete the following fields:

Name   Use this box to type the name of the new public folder.

Path   Use this read-only box to verify the path to the public folder. If this box displays a backslash (\), the public folder that you are creating will be a top-level public folder.

Note:  
To change the path, close the wizard, and then, in the Public Folder Management Console, select the public folder under which you want to create this public folder, and start the wizard again.  
6.On the Completion page, review the following, and then click Finish to close the wizard:

A status of Completed indicates that the wizard completed the task successfully.

A status of Failed indicates that the task wasn't completed. If the task fails, review the summary for an explanation, and then click Back to make any configuration changes.

7.Click Finish to close the wizard.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 33457908
All my users will have Outlook 2010 installed on there office computers.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33458055
i prefer not to use public folders
i would create two additional mailboxes and grant permissions to the mailboxes
then within outlook you can select file - open- other users folder
enter the mailbox and select calendar from the drop down
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 33458318
So let me see if I understand this correctly,
I am paying $10,000 for a Server and Exchange Server and you're saying I need Sharepoint?

Can I not create a folder called "MyCompanyDocs", mark it as shared, and that be the end of it?

Can I not create a public folder called "MyEmployeeCalendar"  or "MyClientAppointments" and leave it at that?

Oh the days when Windows for Workgroups did it all, along with Schedule +.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33458364
Yes, you can create folders within a mailbox and shre them
Yes, you can create a public folder

I only stated that I prefer to share folders within a mailbox as opposed to public folders
0