Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blue screen on Windows XP 32-BIT

Posted on 2010-08-17
10
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

  I keep getting blue screens on my windows xp laptop. I don't know where to start to troubleshoot this but i've attached a minidump so maybe somenone can help me?

Mini081610-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 33457098
When does the blue screen occur? During the boot process? or is it after Windows has already loaded?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 33457114
after windows has already loaded at times when I try to read something off a cd and at other times when I disconnect from my cisco vpn client.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy McCartney earned 2000 total points
ID: 33457155
Try downloading memtest (http://www.memtest.org/download/4.10/memtest86+-4.10.iso.zip) and burning it to a CD. After doing so, boot to that CD and use it to test your RAM.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 33457204
Greeting frankbustos,

usually blue screen doesn't come from its own, I'm sure that there is a reason behind it, did you connect a new hardware that cause this or did you install a new software that requires some dll, files that doens't exist, or changing something in the registry...etc

So, you need to provide more info so we can help you.

Anyway check this :

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oITxnPGSHvM

It might help you out.

Good luck

Naser
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kerbear
ID: 33457531
3 thoughts.

1.  Boot to windows and setup to do a check disk on the next boot just in case a bad shutdown has caused hard drive errors.

2.  Bios update?  Have you added any new hardware or updated a driver recently?  The bios may also need an update to work with the updated driver or an update in case the problem is a knows one and a fix to the bios has been implemented.

3.  Lastly you can do this after you make sure one and two are done.  Boot on the windows like you are going to do a fresh install.  Skip the first option to select r and go to the recovery console.  Start a setup.  After it finds the windows directory on the hard drive tell it you want to do a repair of that installation.  It will delete all the windows system files and then copy them fresh off of the CD.  It will not require you to reinstall any programs already installed.  Make sure you have your data backed up before you do this step.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lisij
ID: 33458252
every BSOD has an error code on it.
if your computer auto-reboots every time it crashed, disable this option (contr panel - system - advanced - startup and recovery settings - uncheck "automatically restart).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 33458487
Do you have a USB Hub plugged into the pc? The minidump is reporting a usbhub.sys error. You can try going into device manager (make sure all usb devices are unplugged) and deleting all the usb root devices. Reboot the system and xp will re0install them all. Test to see if the repair worked.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33459397
I'm getting oz776.sys which hits on the net point to O2Micro OZ77Cxx USB SmartCard Controller

What make and model of laptop?
Any chipset driver updates available or card reader update?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 33507782
Greetings frankbustos,

It's almost a week since you asked the Q. Are you still working on this? Was the information provided helpful? Have you found a solution? Do you need more information?

If any of the above answers gave you the solution, please accept his answer with the appropriate grade you see.

Please let us know, we appreciate your reply.

Regards,

Naser
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 33507967
I did this memeory test and even though it came back with no errors, I never again got the blue screen?? Weird but that seemed to fixed it.
0