Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

pdf

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I want to resize a pdf generated from java code using itext on body load.
0
Comment
Question by:mahalasa
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jayaram13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33463563
You can't.  You'll need iText to effectively operate on the client side - which isn't possible.  Instead, you can get the new page size, make an AJAX call to the server, fetch a resized PDF back and render it instead.  This would have the same effect of what you're trying to achieve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahalasa
ID: 33466070
any code snippet  for this would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36541470
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0