Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internal Address Based SMTP Router

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm looking for an internal SMTP relay that will simply forward to one of two servers based on address filters, ideally without modifying the message header.  

In our organization we have a Document Management System Sever in two locations, that contain multiple databases.  In this we have folders that are email addressable.  The email addresses generated are standardized to <user defined>.database@dms.domain.com.  I have configured Exchange servers to internally relay to one of two servers (for the dms.domain.com address space) based on the originating exchange box - the two servers in question are simple IIS 6 boxes with SMTP services installed configured to the namespace, other services file the email into the DMS.  

What I would like instead is to just offload any email to the dms.domain.com namespace to a SMTP router that will forward to one of the two servers based on the database portion of the email address.  This way the email is forwarded to a SMTP server that is local to the DMS that holds the databse.

Does anyone know of any SMTP Routing software capable of this?
0
Comment
Question by:D'arcy Delorey
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:flakier
flakier earned 248 total points
ID: 33458011
Keep in mind It would be substantially easier if you could move "database" into separate sub-domains in which case you would need no special configuration.  If that isn't possible you should be able to do this  in Postfix by using regular expressions matching.

This should give a pointer to get started: http://www.postfix.org/ADDRESS_REWRITING_README.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:D'arcy Delorey
ID: 33501292
Unfortunately I can't change the structure of the email addresses to include the domain as a sub domain, so I need something that forward based on the first part - and I was hoping I could find something Window's based.  I'll look into Postfix if I can secure a Linux VM, unti lthen any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
oppofwar earned 252 total points
ID: 34711544
use ASSP (Anti Spam SMTP Proxy) and if you dont want any SPAM based feature disable all blacklist and other features.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 37693340
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0