Solved

How to add the Email address tab to active directory users and computers without exchange?

Posted on 2010-08-17
18
6,512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello,

I am getting ready to begin to convert from Domino to Google Apps and plan on using AD to be my primary system for adding and editing accounts going forward (using GADS).  A lot of my users have several email aliases in Domino, but since I am going to be using the google AD sync tool, I need these aliases to be in Active Directory.  My users as of now do not have the email Email Address tab available to them, and I assume this is because we are not using Exchange at all in the environment.  Is this the correct assumption?

Is there a way to add the tab without using exchange?  I did enable proxy address on the schema using adsiedit.msc but I find this tool to be hard to use and not nearly as easy ADU&C for myself and any user creating / editing accounts.

Thanks for any tips!
0
Comment
Question by:amanson
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
ID: 33457212
You are correct.  The Email Address tab is only listed if you install the Exchange Tools on the system along with the Active Directory Users and Computers snapin.  It's only avaliable for Microsoft Exchange systems.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flakier
ID: 33457221
I don't think it's possible if you don't have Exchange in your environment.

You could try installing the Exchange management tools on the computer and see if it shows the tab.  The tab appears when the user account has Exchange attributes added to it.  This means the proxyAddress and etc... in AD, but also a mailbox in Exchange.  You could experiment and see if you can fake it out.  Very un-supported for sure!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lisij
ID: 33458043
if you create "contacts" for users, would it help?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33461911
Without Exchange install it is not possible. Maybe placing e-mail address in each users profile in E-mail filed on General tab will be enough ? You can modify it manually or use script

dsquery user -name "user name" | dsmod user -email email_address
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mechanicus01 earned 500 total points
ID: 33464656
You should be able to add any attribute via the Display Specifiers. This should be able to guide you and google "display specifiers" Step-by-Step Guide to Using Active Directory Schema and Display Specifiers @ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727064.aspxBasically what this does is it places the attribute you specify, in your case proxyAddress, in the ADU&C properties. You need a small scipt to to do the actual changes tht you place in ADSIEdit > Configuration> CN=DisplaySpecifier > CN=409 > User Display > AdminContextMenu>Its not all the difficult i've done this with other attributes so it should work for you as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 33464690
Sorry, you place the script somewhere in your C:\ drive AND link it via ADSIEdit > Configuration> CN=DisplaySpecifier > CN=409 > User Display > AdminContextMenu>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 39024872
Dear mechanicus01 and amanson,

Could you please describe in details How to add the Email address tab in active directory users and computers without exchange server?

I need to add E-mail address account for some users.

Thank you and regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 39055069
Dear mechanicus01 and amanson,

Could you please describe in details How to add the Email address tab in active directory users and computers without exchange server?

I need to add E-mail address accounts for some users.

Could you please help step by step?

Thank you and regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 39057006
Have you followed this guide?
Step-by-Step Guide to Using Active Directory Schema and Display Specifiers @ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727064.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 39058145
Thank you dear mechanicus01 for your kind reply,

Basically, I went through the following article, but I didn't see how to add and create the E-mail address Tab for a particular user in AD in order to add a valid e-mail account:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727064.aspx

Could you please guide me step by step if possible?

Thank you and regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 39058419
Can you please explain what exactly it is you want to do?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 39058458
Dear mechanicus,

Please find below scenario in details:

I want to add e-mail address for some AD users not for all users.
I don't have Exchange Server in my Domain, as you know that the E-mail Address Tab is not available under properties for users in AD since no Exchange server is installed.
I need to add the E-mail address Tab in order to add an external e-mail account, I have a help desk application which is linked to AD and can read the e-mail address for the users, in order to send automatic e-mail for those who open a support ticket.

Thank you and regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 39068730
Dear mechanicus,

Any update please?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 39076403
This link should help you, follow it and you should be good. Just remember to open a new ADUC window after the configuration. Good luck.


This is the script they user and you can use as an example. Once you follow that guide, open a new ADUC window to see the changes reflect.

On Error Resume Next
Dim objemployeeID
Dim objUser
Dim objTemp
Set objemployeeID = Wscript.Arguments
Set objUser = GetObject(objemployeeID(0))
objTemp = InputBox("Current Employee-ID: " & objUser.employeeID & VbCrLf _
    & vbCRLF & "If you would like enter a new number or modify the existing number, enter the new number in the textbox below")
if objTemp <> "" then objUser.Put "employeeID",objTemp
objUser.SetInfo
If Err.Number = "-2147024891" Then
MsgBox "You current account does not have permission" & VbCrLf _
	& "to modify the Employee ID attribute. Please" & VbCrLf _
	& "log on with an account with appropriate permissions.", 16, "Permission Denied"
End If
Set objUser = Nothing
Set objemployeeID = Nothing
Set objTemp = Nothing
WScript.Quit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 39076428
Thanks mechanicus01 for your kind support,

Above script is to add an Employee ID Tab.

What I must modify in the script to meet my requirements (add E-mail address Tab for smtp accounts)?

Best regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 39076442
Please note that above script does not help to create a new E-mail address Tab in ADUC for a specific user.
It will modify the existing hidden EmployeID attribute.

Please note that I have Windows server 2012 Active Directory and with this new version, if I selected view/Advanced Features, I can select the user and click on Attribute Editor without the need to run above script.

Please advise how can I add E-mail address Tab, to add e-mail accounts for the users?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mechanicus01
ID: 39077123
LIke I said, you can use this as an example to do what you want, just modify EmployeeID to Email adress in ADSIEdit > Configuration> CN=DisplaySpecifier > CN=409 > User Display > AdminContextMenu>, restart ADUC, right click a user and the Email option should appear. Then modify the script. I can not do much more than show you the way. Good luck and thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drhit
ID: 39681696
Try this:

Dim objproxyAddresses
Dim objSelectedUser
DIM strNewProxyAddresses
Set objproxyAddresses = Wscript.Arguments
Set objSelectedUser = GetObject(objproxyAddresses(0))
strNewProxyAddresses = InputBox("Current Email Alias: " & objSelectedUser.proxyAddresses & VbCrLf _
& vbCRLF _
& "If you would like enter a new alias or modify the existing," _
& " enter the new address in the textbox below." _
& " Entry must begin with lowercase 'smtp:'." _
& VbCrLf _
& vbCRLF _
& " Example: smtp:john.doe@domain.com")
if strNewProxyAddresses <> "" Then
objSelectedUser.Put "proxyAddresses",strNewProxyAddresses
end if
objSelectedUser.SetInfo
WScript.Quit
0