Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Excel 2003 stacked/double bar graph

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I dont know the proper lingo, for what i want, so i hope you all know what im talking about.

So i have a bar graph, which shows overall injuries on month per month basis.  but i would like it to show under the same bar, to show that 5 of the 10 injuries in that month were serious, rather just a reported incidenet.  

How would i go about doing that?  More information, i will be glad to clear it up, once i know what the proper word to use is in Office.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:nociuduis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 500 total points
ID: 33457335
So you have a column with total number of injuries (column a), a column showing the total number of serious injuries (column b)?

You could create a third column (column c) with the formula a-b and then do a stacked graph of column c and column b.


Is the attached what you are looking for?

injuries.xls
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33457430
see attached example
injuriesEX.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:nociuduis
ID: 33460248
i appreciate the quick response.  I never heard back from the user.  So  i will consider this resolved, i forwarded Pony's sample sheet.  

Gaines, thank you sir, but i meant one bar containing double information.  

Thanks for taking the time to create a sheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nociuduis
ID: 33460256
I do have a final question, if you can please...

What is the official calling for what i am looking for?  Double graphing? Stacking? etc? please.  TY.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 33465147
Thank you, hope it is what the user wants.

I used the stacked column chart in Excel 2003 to create it.
0