Solved

local user profile keeps logging on as TEMP?

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

  I have a user that was having some issues so I deleted his entire user proflie directory off a machine that was causing problems. Now evertime the user logs on it logs onto a TEMP user directory instead of recreating a folder for this user. This is a domain account and nothing was changed on the domain level, just a local machine. This is a windows 7 machine. I need for this user to log on and a profile folder be created on this machine again.
0
Comment
Question by:CJ27
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ploftin earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1. Open registry editor. (Start > regedit.exe)
2. Navigate to "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList" and delete the affected profile's subfolder.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJ27
Comment Utility

I can't find the key listed. Microsoft is the last one I see. I don't have a windows or windows NT listed in that directory.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ploftin
Comment Utility
You don't have a "Windows" or "Windows NT" key underneath the "HKLM\Software\Microsoft" key?  Is that what you're saying?  Are you sure you're looking in the right place? Could you attach a screenshot?  EVERY Windows system (ver 5 or greater) has a Windows and Windows NT key.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:civicryan
civicryan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
CJ,

  1. Follow Plofin regedit location: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
  2. You should click the sub-key string should look like this "S-1-5-21-1415646722-301182585-1266542393-7037".  Depend how many users has been login to that machine you have to find that user.
  3. Then on the right panel, you will see C:\Users\Username as a value of ProfileImagePath.  
  4. Right click and Delete that Sub key (for example: S-1-5-21-1415646722-301182585-1266542393-7037).
  5. Restart the PC and try again.
Also try to Join to Workgroup and Join back to the Domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJ27
Comment Utility

 I don't see it. It's not in that location. No windows or windows NT after HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft
regedit.docx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:civicryan
Comment Utility
Do a sfc /scannow on that machine or Windows Repair.  It should, try different machine on the same path.
Did you try to rejoin to DC?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CJ27
Comment Utility

Thanks to all that helped out on this, but this machine was missing this registry key and had to be re-imaged. I awarded points because I feel sure that these answers were accurate under normal circumstances.
0