Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Sessions to a new W2008 R2 server crashing

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
2,388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I just setup a new W2008 R2 server for an accounting and time entry program we use for a law office.  The software itself is no different than it was on our previous W2003 server.  However, when anyone in our remote office tries to connect to the new server, they are successful and the program opens... but within a minute or two the remote desktop session crashes with the following message in the even log...

Faulting application mstsc.exe, version 6.0.6001.18000, time stamp 0x47919247, faulting module msvcrt.dll, version 7.0.6001.18000, time stamp 0x4791a727, exception code 0xc0000005, fault offset 0x00009b30, process id 0x1650, application start time 0x01cb3e2d9e0d1c1a.

The users are using Vista Business desktops.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Longshot9
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TechnicallyMaybe earned 1400 total points
ID: 33457428
Upgrade the remote desktop client version on the PCs.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie_Wilson
Jamie_Wilson earned 300 total points
ID: 33457429
Try upgrade the Remote Desktop Clients to 7.0

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jffrybauer
jffrybauer earned 300 total points
ID: 33457441
Hi Longshot9:

you could try updating your RDP client.  I think Vista SP1 includes mstsc 6.1, and if you check the MS site there is a vista SP1 and SP2  package for RDP 7.0:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084
0
 

Author Comment

by:Longshot9
ID: 33457619
cool, i'll give that a shot, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Longshot9
ID: 33457853
that appears to have fixed it.  thanks everyone
0