Solved

windows has encountered a critical problem and will restart automatically in one minute vista

Posted on 2010-08-17
13
2,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey Guys,

PC is a Dell Inspiron 530 running vista and anytime i connect to the net or even have the wireless adaptor plugged in, I get the following message

"windows has encountered a critical problem and will restart automatically in one minute", then it restarts


and sometimes just before that message appears i get::

service and controller app has stopped working


I tried running combofix and malwarebytes but no joy.

I msconfiged it and disabled every thing on startup and and anything thats not ms in services, but no joy


There are no previous restore points so i cant try that


Any ideas? its driving me mad :)

Thanks

Ken
0
Comment
Question by:IrishKen
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rnicolaus earned 250 total points
ID: 33457366
Sounds like virus/malware or a corruption.  If you are confident that you have no infection, then I would run a repair install.  There is an excellent walk through here:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:IrishKen
ID: 33457547
Hi rnicolaus,

Thanks for the quick reply

I would be familar with the repair options and tried startup repair and system restore but no luck, I trying not to wipe the pc

thanks,

Ken
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Lisij
Lisij earned 250 total points
ID: 33457904
disable "restart automatically" option, wait for BSOD and get some info off it, will help with troubleshooting.

can you try different adapter? 530 is a desktop, does the on-board NIC work?
reboot to "Safe mode with networking", try accessing the net then.
do you have other users configured on the machine? if yes, does it crash for them as well?  if no, can you configure another user profile and test it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IrishKen
ID: 33458113
Hi Lisii

Restart automatically is disabled but no BSOD appears.

Im sure its not the adapter cos it also happens when the nic cable is plugged in, yes it happens with the other account user also.

thanks

Ken
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 33458147
Have you tried Safe Mode (pressing F8 before windows starts loading)?  If it does the same in safe mode, I would think that the TCP/IP stack may be corrupted.   For Vista try this:

Click Start. In the Start Search dialog box, type: cmd, and right-click cmd.
Click Run as administrator.
At the Command Prompt Type: netsh winsock reset, and then press the ENTER key.
At the Command Prompt Type: Exit and press ENTER.
Restart the computer.

Then reset TCP/IP:
Click Start. In the Start Search dialog box, type: cmd, and right-click cmd.
Click Run as administrator.
At the Command Prompt Type: netsh int ip reset, and then press ENTER.
At the Command Prompt Type: Exit and press ENTER.
Restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33458697
Have you installed a new driver?Try this then post back also make sure you have latest bios and drivers.
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/document?journalid=8DD7ABB4E2AFCAF0E040AC0A66E979B1&docid=300428
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:IrishKen
ID: 33459706
Hi rniclaus,

No it doesnt work in safe mode, the same thing happens. And when i try type netsh winsock reset, I get:

"The requested operation requires elevation"

And when i type: netsh int ip reset, I get

Reseting Echo Request, Failed
"The requested operation requires elevation"
Reseting Global, failed.
"The requested operation requires elevation"
Reseting Interface, failed.
"The requested operation requires elevation"
Theres no user specified settings to be reset


Thanks
Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:IrishKen
ID: 33459930
Hi rniclaus,

Sorry i didnt read it properly, i ran as administrator and went ok, although i got an "access denied" error for the echo request.

Either way though it still didnt solve the problem

thanks,

Ken
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 33459946
Ken,

Sounds like you need to use  Run As Administrator - try it like this:
RunAsAdmin.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 33460049
Sorry - we were posting at the same time.  OK let's look closer at other possibilities.

 Can you search for GbPlugin on your system?  If there is a folder there with that name, try renaming it.  (you may need to boot to safe mode command prompt for this)

If that's not the case - it's looking like infection activity to me.  Since the tools you tried were inconclusive, I recommend trying Dr. Web's Cureit - http://www.freedrweb.com/cureit/?lng=en  See if you can get that on a USB stick and try it on this PC
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33469766
You can try this fix just click run http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9662461
this is the page its from if you want to give it a read
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33469800
Also can you disable UAC for troubleshooting purposes thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IrishKen
ID: 33470114
Hi Folks,

Just to let ye know, i ran out of patients and just did a system wipe and reinstall. Its all sorted now.

Thanks for the help

Ken
0