Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you use immediate iif in crystal report command object?

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Can you use immediate iif in crystal report command object?
Select total
iif(a>0,a/100,b) as Total
from tableA
0
Comment
Question by:kktd58
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33457752
I don't know.  Does your database support it in the SQL?

Have you tried it?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 33457754
if your database's brand of sql supports iif() then you should be able to; if it doesn't, you can't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kktd58
ID: 33458339
i am receiving an  ODBC Informix Driver syntax error (-201)when trying this. I just wasn't sure if there was some different syntax that i should be using. I guess it just does not work. Thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33458827
I suspect the ODBC driver doesn;t support it.

mlmcc
0