Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How i can to do, to change my Windows Xp Language from Portuguese to English?

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello

How i can to do, to change my Windows Xp Language from Portuguese to English?

Have a nice day!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:williamit
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
broeckske earned 600 total points
ID: 33457509
reinstall windows XP with an english version, it is not possible to change the language of a installed windows XP
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Lisij
Lisij earned 600 total points
ID: 33457555
broeckske,
i am not sure with winxp, but i know that with win2k and 98 you could change language of the interface, you needed to find ?mui? files of the language you need and replace them on your installation.
now, with OS that are bigger and ... bigger with each realease it may not be possible.

Best is to install the fresh windows version with the language of your choice.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Lisij
Lisij earned 600 total points
ID: 33457620
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:broeckske
broeckske earned 600 total points
ID: 33457675
@Lisij, only for the Open Volume enterprise versions of windows XP is a MUI kit available, so unless you have a Open Volume License you cant acquire it.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/goglobal/bb688178.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wshark83
wshark83 earned 300 total points
ID: 33464026
you should be able to change the setting through regional and language settings in control panel

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:williamit
ID: 33650100
Thanks
0