Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php icons in dreamweaver cs5

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just switched from CS3 to CS5 and in dreamweaver I cannot see the little yellow php icons anymore.

Any idea how to make them appear? I attached a picture of how this problem makes me feel below. Hopefully this helps.

Also, I don't like how they split HTML and CSS in the properties tab. I like having both available right there. Any idea if that's possible.

 no php icons
0
Comment
Question by:keks_
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33457668
Hi keks_

Go to Edit | Preferences | Invisible Elements to configure the little yellow icons to your liking.  There is no way to affect the Properties Panel, though.  The change to split the HTML/CSS was made in CS4 and they aren't going to back to the old way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keks_
ID: 33458094
Brilliant, thanks. Now something funny happens. Some of them DO show up, some DO NOT show up. It's actually the exact same <?php ?> code, but in different locations. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33458146
Not sure.  Can you post the page code here and I'll load it in my copy of DW?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:keks_
ID: 33458425
This is the code. Thanks!

 <tr>
                              <td height="20"><?php
$ams->place('prsnt1_adId');  // define in place
?></td>
                            </tr>
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 33458465
Dreamweaver sometimes has trouble rendering stuff in Design View if it is contained in a table and a width is not set.  The icon is there, but because the cell is rendering small, it won't display.  You can test this by adding width="100" to the td tag.

There's not really anything you can do about this aside from defining a width.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keks_
ID: 33458618
Wow you're right. The width of those rows is actually 400, but it's not explicitly declared in the tr tag. When I add the width attribute to the tr the icons show.

I would never have solved this. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33458623
You're welcome!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Snarfles
ID: 33460717
I love your diagram. It really made my day :)
0