Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel - Capitalize First Letted in each cell

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Is there way to capitalize the first letter in each cell of Excel? (with and without the use of a formula).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Orion Newman earned 668 total points
ID: 33457534
yes the formula is called PROPER

add a column next to the column you want to capatalize and use the =proper() formula.

Not sure about doing it without a formula.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pauloaguia
pauloaguia earned 668 total points
ID: 33457647
Or, if you just want to capitalize the very first letter, instead of the first letter of every word:
=UPPER(LEFT(A1,1)) & MID(A1,2,9999999)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SANTABABY
SANTABABY earned 664 total points
ID: 33457772
I assume that you want to just capitalize the first letter for the whole cell (not each word in the cell).
Try the following:
If your orginal content is in Coulmn A, Use the following formula in the target cell (i.e. where you want to see the content with first letter capitalized):
This formula applies to the first row, however you can copy paste for other rows (i.e to convert A2, A3.... etc.)
=REPLACE(A1,1,1,UPPER(LEFT(A1,1)))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 33459838
Thank you.
0