Solved

Convert associative array to a numeric array?

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it possible to convert an associative array to a numeric array?

I need to remove the key from an array.
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 33457731
$array = array_values($array);
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:mankowitz
ID: 33457738
of course, in php, all arrays are associative, but the ones we think of as non-associative use the numbers 0..n as the keys.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ropenner
ID: 33457753
I don't think there is a way to do it without iterating through the array like below.

$ass_array = array(5 => 43, 6 => 32, 7 => 56, "b" => 12);
print_r($ass_array);
print "<BR>\n";
$num_array = array();

$loop = 0;
foreach ($ass_array as $key=>$value) {
    $num_array[$loop++]=$value;
}
print_r($num_array);

which produces the output:

Array ( [5] => 43 [6] => 32 [7] => 56 [b] => 12 )
Array ( [0] => 43 [1] => 32 [2] => 56 [3] => 12 )
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ropenner
ID: 33457787
mankowitz's is shorter and sweeter
0
 
LVL 110

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 33467297
Not sure I understand the advantage of removing the keys from an array, but to each his own...

At some point, you may find yourself wondering about using numbers as array indexes.  Consider these two constructs:

$a = array('X', 'Y');
$a = array('0'=>'X', '1'=>'Y');

You might think that these arrays are not the same, since you let PHP generate numeric indexes for the first array, and you used a character string for the array indexes of the second array.  In other words, zero is not the same as "zero" - a number is not the same as a string.

For better or worse, PHP is a loosely typed language.  And for array indexes, that means that loose typing prevails.  So if you want to use numbers as if they were character strings in associative array keys, you need to prepend something to the keys or PHP will simply treat the keys as numeric indexes.  When you sort an array by its keys, this kind of thing creates unpleasant surprises.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Quadling
Richard Quadling earned 250 total points
ID: 33489677
Whereas array_values() is the way to go if you want to preserve your existing array, you could use sort(). This effectively sorts the array in place and drop the associative index.

http://docs.php.net/manual/en/function.array-values.php
http://docs.php.net/manual/en/function.sort.php
0