Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use PHP parsing to write out contents between tags

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to "echo" the contents inside my "<span>" tag to the page using the getArticles function below.   It doesn't seem to want to write it out.    The function and only part of the HTML are below.   What am I doing wrong?


// HTML
<span class='clr2 b'>My Test</span>
**************************************************************
// FUNCTION
function getArticles($page) {  

    global $articles;  
 
    $html = new simple_html_dom();  
    $html->load_file($page);  
      //echo $html;
      
      $items = $html->find("span[class=clr2 b]");  

      foreach($items as $post) {

            # remember comments count as nodes
            // outertext
            // innertext
            // plaintext
            $articles[] = array($post->children(0)->outertext);

                        
      }
      
    foreach($articles as $item) {
        echo $item[0];

    }      
  }
 
*************************************************
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33457722
I'm not sure why you are doing all of that.  I just put it in the page where I need it.
<span class='clr2 b'><?php echo $article; ?></span>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 33457750
It's because I don't have direct access to the page, and I'm just trying to get used to handling a parser, so I don't have a choice--the data is already written out to the page.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33457880
What are you getting on the screen right now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 33458028
Nothing....Here's the full code:

// TEST.HTML
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
<span class='clr2 b'>My Test</span>
</body>
</html>


// INDEX.HTML
include('simple_html_dom.php');

$articles = array();
getArticles('test.html');


// SIMPLE_HTML_DOM.PHP -- THIS PAGE DOES WORK, I DIDN'T INCLUDE ALL OF THE CODE.   I
function getArticlesCars($page) {  

    global $articles;  
 
    $html = new simple_html_dom();  
    $html->load_file($page);  
      
      $items = $html->find("span[class=clr2 b]");  

      foreach($items as $post) {

            # remember comments count as nodes
            // outertext
            // innertext
            // plaintext
            $articles[] = array($post->children(0)->outertext);            
      }
      
    foreach($articles as $item) {
        echo $item[0];
    }      
  }
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ropenner earned 2000 total points
ID: 33460103
This works to printout as output

My Test
<?PHP
include('simple_html_dom.php');

$articles = array();
getArticles('test.html');

function getArticles($page) {   

    global $articles;   
  
    $html = new simple_html_dom();   
    $html->load_file($page);   
      
      $items = $html->find("span[class=clr2 b]");  

      foreach($items as $post) {

            # remember comments count as nodes
            // outertext
            // innertext
            // plaintext
			$articles[] = array($post->text());            
//            $articles[] = array($post->children(0)->outertext);            
      }
      
    foreach($articles as $item) {
        echo $item[0];
    }      
  }
?>

Open in new window

0