?
Solved

modifying default SharePoint 2007 approval workflow to specify date AND time due

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I've been struggling with trying to find a way to include a date and time due (calendar view with time) for the default approval workflow.  Out of the box, the approval workflow will ask for the amount of time in days or weeks.  I need to drill down to specific time of a specific date for the approval due date since my company runs on tight deadlines.  How can I go about modifying or creating a new workflow to accommodate my needs?  I lack programming expertise to utilize Visual Studio so is there any easy way, quick and dirty, or file for purchase?

Thanks in advance,

Shaun
0
Comment
Question by:joseph_mumm
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 33457744
There are instructions to create an Approval workflow using Sharepoint Designer here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_23222080.html?eeSearch=true

You could alter this for your purposes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:joseph_mumm
ID: 33457926
Thanks Jamie,
I did come across that, however it seems erroneous as 3 workflows are created in that process.  I can't be the only one needing to add time to a workflow due date am I?

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 33458066
You can't change the out of the box one. You need to create your own, buy one, or commission one.

I'm not aware of any for sale, the EE SPD post details how to do it without code, Robert Sheltons blog shows how to do it in Visual Studio, or commission a specialist to put one together (it shouldn't be a big job).

http://rshelton.com/Tags/Workflow/default.aspx 
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LeicaLouie
LeicaLouie earned 1000 total points
ID: 33463096
You need to create another workflow attached to the tasks list as explained in this article:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-designer-help/create-a-secondary-workflow-HA010237656.aspx

You can do this with SharePoint designer only (I've done it in the past) and no need to use Visua Studio.

The idea is that when a new task is created a second workflow will start and sleep until the due date.
On the due date the workflow wakes and checks the task status. If the task is completed (i.e. the item has been approved) the secondary workflow ends.

If the task is not completed the secondary workflow can either send a reminder or re-assign the first workflow to a different user.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123335
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0