[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

could a  Title: JRNL_WRAP_ERROR on Windows 2003 DC cause mail routing problems?

Posted on 2010-08-17
12
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am getting a Jrnl_wrap_error on our DC that contains all the fsmo roles.   This DC is Server 2003 std SP2.  Can this also cause DNS issues?  

What's the best way to fix this Jrnl_wrap_error?  I am looing it up and have found the following here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23440305.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+error+jrnl+wrap

but any more input is greatly appreciated!

We are running donimo 7.02 clustered on two win 2K3 R2 SP2 servers.

Our lotus mail router is not delivering any mail and i wonder if it is related to the Jrnl_wrap_error and/or dns.  Thanks very much for all help the situation is getting critical!  
0
Comment
Question by:maureen99
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
ID: 33458445
No it would not cause DNS issues.  However, DNS issues could have caused the jrml_wrap_error.
You should be able to fix by following the article you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33459233
DNS can cause this like Tech said. Make sure you have your DCs only pointing to other internal DNS servers. Run dcdiag to check for errors.

Run dcdiag /test:dns to check for DNS errors.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 33459639
also, 7.0.2 is becoming a bit long in the tooth.  Domino 8.5.1 has significant performance boosts over 7.0.2 (make sure you update it to Fix Pack 4, just out) or wait till august 24th, 8.5.2 will be out.

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 33462148
Have you checked MailBox database on your Domino server? Any hung/dead mail inside?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maureen99
ID: 33465617
Yes we checked the mailbox and we did have alot of dead mail.  Since we have found a few dns issues:

1) both servers with domino were pointing to a dns server that had recently been taken down, this was corrected.

2) 2 of our dns servers were pointing to forwarders that no longer existed.  I removed the dead servers and put in existing local dns servers plus the DNS servers of our ISP--should I have done this?  (in DNSmgt, right click servername-->properties-->forwarders tab)

The mail seems to be getting out now.  Please let me know if I need to leave the external DNS servers for our isp under the forwarders tab.

Thanks again,

Maureen
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33465674
Yes you need to keep the forwarders in DNS to point to your ISP or well known DNS servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maureen99
ID: 33466158
"Yes you need to keep the forwarders in DNS to point to your ISP or well known DNS servers."

ISP only or ISP and local DCs?  Right now I have both with the loca DCs at the top of the list in the forwarder tab.

Also, should the ISP DNS servers be in the tcp/ip DNS settings of each DC's NIC?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33466819
No, you should only have ISP forwarders in your DNS server.

No ISP should not be in the TCP\IP settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maureen99
ID: 33469363
Can having the isp in the tcp/ip settings cause problems?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TechnicallyMaybe
TechnicallyMaybe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33469444
Yes!  Active Directory is HEAVILY dependent on DNS.  You must put in your AD DNS servers in tcp/ip properties for all servers and workstations.  However, you would add your ISP DNS servers as forwarding servers in DNS.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33469805
Yes, because ISP DNS server do not know your internal domain. ISP DNS servers are external DNS servers and your domain servers are internal DNS servers which take care of your internal DNS requets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maureen99
ID: 33479847
well it seems the dns was the issue...thanks very much for the info!
0