Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do you add state tax in virtuemart?

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to add a tax percentage for an ecommerce site i made in VirtueMart. I want the tax to be for California residents only.
0
Comment
Question by:Black_Dog_Design
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 33459858
Create a shopper group called say calufornians
add all residents to this group based on address
within the shopper group you can add a percentage discount or addition in here

storm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Black_Dog_Design
ID: 33459907
but what about the new customer?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 33459916
Actually thats not the best way as it wont show as a tax

in admin of vm

Tax mode: Based on Shipping Address under tax config on first tab

then on left menu select tax and add tax rate

choose country then state
and set the number 1% is 0.01

Storm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 33459921
i was thinking about discounts for my first post the solution is the last one

Storm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joomstrup earned 2000 total points
ID: 33460026
Just be aware there are different sales tax in CA based on city/county. Out of the box VM will do one tax bracket for the state. You can either hack VM .. see here forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=58394.msg221219

or you can buy this
www.virtuemartflextax.com
0