Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 subnets one domain how to configure main dns servers

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have 2 DC's one for each subnet.  DC belongs to 60.x and DC2 belongs to 62.x.  Each DC dns server should be pointing at the other?  Keep in mind they are in the same domain, however, they are in two geographic locations.  I need to know if I have them set correctly.  I have DC and DC2 on the name servers tab.  I also have them listed on interfaces to listen on.  Is this correct?
0
Comment
Question by:Steely
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ploftin earned 1400 total points
ID: 33457794
Each DC should have itself listed as the primary DNS entry in the TCP/IP settings for their NIC.  They should list the other DC as the secondary DNS entry.  If Internet access is also used, you would list your ISP DNS server as a forwarder address.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 600 total points
ID: 33457882
You can have them looking at themsleves only for primary dns, and as above configure forwarders to the outside world if required. Cleints can be configured to use their local dns as primary and the other sites as a secondary.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steely
ID: 33457957
Straight forward good information.  I am having some issues with name resolution and wanted to make sure my base was strong.
0