Solved

View encrypted SQL Ser 2008 Procedure

Posted on 2010-08-17
9
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Procedures have been loaded with encryption. I'm now in Studio Manager signed on with SA.

However I keep getting the error message TextHeader property not found when trying to right mouse button and click on script drop then create. I thought anyone with SA could view these encrypted objects
0
Comment
Question by:Rich-Alaska
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mnachu earned 334 total points
ID: 33458379
I believe SA could Decyrpt and view the procs.

Regards,
Nachi
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mnachu
mnachu earned 334 total points
ID: 33458399
See the comments for ENCRYPTION IN SQL Documents:

"ENCRYPTION
Indicates that SQL Server will convert the original text of the CREATE PROCEDURE statement to an obfuscated format. The output of the obfuscation is not directly visible in any of the catalog views in SQL Server. Users who have no access to system tables or database files cannot retrieve the obfuscated text. However, the text will be available to privileged users who can either access system tables over the DAC port or directly access database files. Also, users who can attach a debugger to the server process can retrieve the decrypted procedure from memory at runtime. For more information about accessing system metadata, see Metadata Visibility Configuration.
"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich-Alaska
ID: 33458432
Ok, so can you explain how SA can view the definition. It's not available in Studio Manager. And I have read the docs
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 166 total points
ID: 33459003
with normal SQL, you cannot view the procedure code, not even with SA account.Sql Server will not use the code, but only the compiled version of it.however, there are plenty of tools available on the net to get back the decrypted code of such encrypted procedures
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich-Alaska
ID: 33459495
Are these tools that can only be used with the SA account or tools for people to hack your encrytped code.

Thanks,
Rich
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33460147
>>Are these tools that can only be used with the SA account or tools for people to hack your encrytped code.<<
Unfortunately the EE Guidelines does not allow us to provide any information on that. See here:
About hacks, cracks and keys
Experts Exchange does not condone piracy or script kiddie exploits and will do everything possible to eliminate the sharing of this kind of knowledge on the site.
When asking a question, if it is a clear-cut violation of the member agreement concerning the defeating of security of networks or defeating the licensing of software then the question will be deleted, and the violation will be noted in your profile. If the question is borderline or if it is not clear that your intent is innocent, a Moderator or Zone Advisor may request clarification.
If you are an Expert and you see a question that is either a clear cut or borderline violation, please report it using the Request Attention button. Please explain why you think a question is in violation, but also consider if the nature of the question could be innocent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich-Alaska
ID: 33460189
OK for the record I created the stored procedures for commercial software and I'm trying to test the encryption. I DON'T WANT ANY THIRD PARTY TOOL TO BREAK THE ENCRYPTION. I HAD A SIMPLE QUESTION BECAUSE I COULD NOT SEE THE SCRIPT LOGGED IN UNDER SA.

MAYBE JUST TRY ANSWERING MY QUESTION NEXT TIME WITHOUT EITHER READING ME DOCUMENTATION OR COMING UP WITH SOME WORK AROUND

RICHARD
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33460247
Please do not use ALL CAPS it looks like you are yelling.  It is also covered in the EE Guidelines.

In any case it looks like you do not need my help, so I am sorry but you are going to have to excuse me.

Good luck in all your endeavors.
</unsubscribe>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rich-Alaska
ID: 33460386
I will continue the research
0