Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which file opens the project

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I downloaded a .NET file that has put all the individual .aspx pages in a folder along with other folders.

I'm trying to open the project in VS, but can't figure out how to open the project as opposed to opening the pages individually.

0
Comment
Question by:gdspeare
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
nmarun earned 2000 total points
ID: 33457814
If there's a .sln file, this is the solution file. If there's a .csproj or a .vbproj this is the project file. You might want to open these files (solution preferred over project files).Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdspeare
ID: 33457927
I don't see any file that even seems like that kind of file. there is a .csi file..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 33458072
You can then create new project in Visual Studio and add these files to it (maintain the folder structure) and see if you can make it work.Arun
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Maverick543
ID: 33466064
As these are aspx files, you could open them as a website.
In VisualStudio use File->Open website. Then select the top folder (containing the subfolders) to open the site.
Regards
Marco
0