Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Online Defrag - Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I deleted some mailboxes from a certain mail store on my exchange 2003 server yesterday, and configured the mailbox database to keep deleted mailboxes for 0 days.

Early this morning it did an online defrag, and after it that it said that 11273 megabytes of free space is available.  But the space continues to drop on volume where database is stored.

Do I have to restart the server or something?
0
Comment
Question by:Treadstone21
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 400 total points
ID: 33457851
No, but the white space in the database has probably filled up andit  is now growing the db again, check what users have excesive mailboxes and try to manage them.


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Razi_Ahmed
Razi_Ahmed earned 400 total points
ID: 33458015
Check this link to see reasons for a database growing too fast and how to troubleshoot

http://exchangeserverinfo.com/2007/06/23/fast-growing-databases--transaction-logs-on-exchange-2000--2003.aspx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33458528
An Online Defrag is a waste of time.  Exchange databases only ever grow, not shrink unless you run an offline defrag.

Please read the following article for details:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treadstone21
ID: 33458879
But if I deleted a few mailboxes then nothing should grow correct?
And the event logs are conflicting then?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33458997
Not for a while at least.  But your logs will grow unless you are running an Exchange aware backup which will purge the logs after backing them up.

The deleted accounts will become white space which can be overwritten by incoming mail, but once that space is used up, the store will grow again.

You need to work out where the space is being used up.  Are your log files getting purged?  Are you backing up the Exchange Store etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treadstone21
ID: 33460011
Actually it is the "Mail Store 3. stm" and "pub1.stm" files that are growing.
 
I simply need to dismount Mail Store 3 database, and the public folder database.
Then move the files over to the new/separate partition and then point them to the new location in the Mail Store properties, correct?
 
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1200 total points
ID: 33460024
Yes - you can move the files.  Best approach is to do it via Exchange System Manager.
The .STM are the attachments within the Store.
Please follow this MS article for the preferred way to do the move:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915 
0