Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

restore a .bak file

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am currently using database ow1222
I want to restore a backup and call it ow1222b

RESTORE FILELISTONLY FROM DISK = 'd:\ow1222\ow1222aug16.bak'
d:\ow1222\ow.mdf
d:\ow1222\ow_log.ldf




RESTORE DATABASE ow1222b
   FROM DISK= 'd:\ow1222\ow1222aug16.bak'
   WITH MOVE 'ow' TO 'd:\ow1222\ow.mdf',
   MOVE 'ow_Log' TO 'd:\ow1222\ow_log.ldf'



Msg 1834, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The file 'd:\ow1222\ow.mdf' cannot be overwritten.  It is being used by database 'ow1222'.
Msg 3156, Level 16, State 4, Line 1
File 'ow' cannot be restored to 'd:\ow1222\ow.mdf'. Use WITH MOVE to identify a valid location for the file.
Msg 1834, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The file 'd:\ow1222\ow_log.ldf' cannot be overwritten.  It is being used by database 'ow1222'.
Msg 3156, Level 16, State 4, Line 1
File 'ow_log' cannot be restored to 'd:\ow1222\ow_log.ldf'. Use WITH MOVE to identify a valid location for the file.
Msg 3119, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Problems were identified while planning for the RESTORE statement. Previous messages provide details.
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mnachu
ID: 33458148
May be you should rename your existing database before restoring the new one with the same name.

Regards,
Nachi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33458488
>>May be you should rename your existing database before restoring the new one with the same name.


i cant rename database because I am using it... are there other options
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 33458822
RESTORE DATABASE ow1222b
   FROM DISK= 'd:\ow1222\ow1222aug16.bak'
   WITH MOVE 'ow' TO 'd:\ow1222\owb.mdf',
   MOVE 'ow_Log' TO 'd:\ow1222\owb_log.ldf'

You are trying to restore the database ow1222b but use the same filenames, you have to specify new filenames for the new database.  So above I have added a b to the end of the filename so owb.mdf and owb_log.ldf.

The statement above should allow you to restore the database to a new one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33466315
thanks
0