Solved

MS word acting crazy

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Guys,

I have an MS Word docuent which I can not open from any PC. It was made on PC, eMaied to a person who used LInux, updated there and Emailed back ere. Since then I have problem viewing that docuent.

One more thing is that I can actually view that document on my ipone if i email it to my self ando a view attachment from my iphone.

I am attaching file itsef and the sceenshot of it. SRS-Final-11th-December.doc
MS-word-problem.png
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jffrybauer earned 100 total points
ID: 33457981
It opened fine for me, office 2007.  I just resaved and attached it.
SRS-Final-11th-December---NEW.doc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jffrybauer
ID: 33457998
sorry, double post---it is doing that to me as well.  I jumped the gun...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rnicolaus
rnicolaus earned 100 total points
ID: 33458022
All 29 pages opened for me with MS Word 2003.  There was a strange character at the top of page 2 (where the problem starts) that I removed and have re-saved it (attached) if you'd like to try it.
SRS-Final-11th-December.doc
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie_Wilson
Jamie_Wilson earned 100 total points
ID: 33458205
Works fine in Office 2010, how is this file for you?
SRS-Final-11th-December.doc
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 100 total points
ID: 33460329
It didn't display properly on my 2007 (SP2) system under Windows 7. However, I removed the Forms protection, copied and pasted it to a new blank document, and it now seems OK.

I think that there is a minor corruption that prevents correct pagination and which is handled differently according to the exact circumstances.

Copying and pasting to a new blank document is one way to correct corrupted documents, because Word has to rebuild the document in the process.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kody-Burg
Kody-Burg earned 100 total points
ID: 33461254
People that edit word documents on Linux use Open Office. This is the free, open-source version of Microsoft Office. I downloaded your attachment, and opened it with open office, and it worked flawlessly. The reason it failed to open with Microsoft Office is that the document is set-up with tables on every page that were formatted with Open Office, and will not successfully convert for use in Microsoft Office.

You can Download Open Office here:

http://www.openoffice.org/

I reformatted your file using open office and attached it. You may need to open your original attachment with Open Office if the formatting did not come through properly in the reformatted copy I attached.

Hope this helps!

Kody


SRS-Final-11th-December-FORMATTE.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33466671
Thank you very much guys. Each of your answer was equally helpful. I love this site :).
0