Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Receive an error when trying to power on a Virtual Machine

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have VMWare ESX 3.5 server that is hosting 7 Virtual Machines.

When trying to power on one of the machines I am getting an error that states:

Failed to power on: A general system error occurred.

Can anyone give me some idea of what this error means or where to look for more detail in logs?

I have one snapshot dated back to 2009 and I am thinking I may have to revert back to the snapshot.
0
Comment
Question by:Munlight
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33458292
Hi

This is just a generic error. You need to provide more information

Go to the VM folder and check the log files inside

Jail
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 375 total points
ID: 33458331
Having snapshot when changing hardware configuration (new disk etc) can cause problems.
It can be that the hard disk file chain (CID/ParentCID) has been broken and nead to be repaired.
See VMware KB for troubleshooting
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004232
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33459686
Hi

Can you upload the log from that VM?

Jail
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
M. Rashel Ahmed earned 375 total points
ID: 33461140
I have seen the same issue because of exceeding memory in the vmware host machine. your case can be simmilar. check it.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Munlight
ID: 33465892
I lowered the amount of RAM assigned to the VM and also reverted back to a snapshot.

This resolved the issue.
0