Solved

How to change text in columns in SSRS?

Posted on 2010-08-17
10
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to create a complex report and export it to Excel.

In the first column header, text is displayed as "Hide Daily Columns", but I need the text to change as "Unhide Daily columns" when I click on it and when the text changes the columns under "daily" header (I have 3 columns under this header) present in the report shud be hidden and only weekly columns shud be visible. Any ideas please. I am new to SSRS and tried out many ways but didn't get it.
0
Comment
Question by:abhinayp86
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mnachu earned 500 total points
ID: 33458133
That kind of event driven is not in SSRS,.

One thing you can do is add a Report Type to your SSRS and based on the Report type user chooses show or hide columns.

Other solution is to export to EXCEl and do it using Macros but that is tuff and you probably need Office Writer for it.

Regards,
Nachi
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:abhinayp86
ID: 33458226
Thanks for the solution! I was trying to achieve it in SSRS since long!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:abhinayp86
ID: 33458283
Is it possible that we can achieve it by using linked reports or sub-reports? or by using expressions?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 33458615
Hi

If I understand correctly I think this is possible. You can:

1)  use 'toggle item' to show/hide columns (I've done that in the past). Change header from show/hide to simething more generic like Daily Column (next to it you will get plus button to expand/collapse extra column)
2) Use action to jump to itself. This will actually refresh entire report but you can pass extra parameters (override default) ones to gain more control over the report.
3) I have done top 5 / bottom 5 on the same report with interactive sorting also dynamic header name changes :)

Regards
Emil
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:abhinayp86
ID: 33458715
Yes, I tried doing that way( adding a column and got a plus button to expand/collapse).

Can you elaborate of the second point? I am not sure how to do it? If I use  action to jump to itself how do the columns appear and disappear accordingly?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 33459669
Hi

Did you expand/collapse not work?

Regarding jump to itself. My current understand is that you just want to hide/show the columns? so you can add parameter (hidden) and change visibility based on the parameter value.

It might be worth doing a screenshot that usually help me better understand the requirements.

Regards
Emil
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:abhinayp86
ID: 33464681
Yes, I want to show/hide columns and at the same time the text in the corresponding shud also change.

I am posting a few screenshots to help u understand better!
1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 33468640
Hi

Would the example below work for you?

Regards
Emil
HideEnglish.bmp
ShowEnglish.bmp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 33468650
I actually didn't know I can do that in SSRS :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:abhinayp86
ID: 33468856
Yaaaaaaaaaa... That willl work... :):)

Can u please tell me how you did that?

I open a new question so that i could award u points. U can reply there.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/Q_26412634.html

Thanks,
Abhinay

0