?
Solved

unable to print scanned PDF files

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We are unable to print scanned PDF files
We are able to print non-scanned PDF files or any other file type.
We are using a two HP LaserJet M2727 Printers and the both have the same problem. Our Cannon Copiers print without issue.
We uninstalled the universal driver and installed the universal Post Script Driver and we got the same issue.
0
Comment
Question by:mchenry2677
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ericnils
ID: 33458343
It sounds like a driver issue, I think you were on the right track.  Try the PCL drivers or see if there is a newer PostScript driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ericnils
ID: 33458355
Don't use the drivers that shipped with the printer.  They are usually an early edition and are buggy.  HP has updated drivers for all their printers here:

http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/support.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:workga
ID: 33458361
I ran into this problem with word.  I used the laserjet 4000 plc and it worked.  Hopefully it works for you too.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adallen
ID: 33458368
It may be a memory issue.  Scanned PDF's are much larger files and the printer may not be buffering them due to low memory.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 33463072
Under the Advanced button in the Acrobat Reader print dialogue box, try clicking "print as image"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mchenry2677
ID: 33464938
Thank You,

I was searching for an answer everywhere and you helped me to save alot of time.
0