Solved

converting shadow protect file using vmware converter

Posted on 2010-08-17
20
2,761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an spf image taken from a server, I want to relocate it to a vsphere setup (test environment) I get error the virtual source machine is not recognized when i try to convert using vmware converter. what is the best option for doing this
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
20 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33459856
change the OS in the setup to XP 32 bit temporarily and then change back to original OS after conversion.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33460158
What is the host OS type you are trying to convert? Windows 2008 R2?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DataBitz
ID: 33462945
Had this problem using Shadow Protect 4.0, unfortunately VMware Converter does not support the new versions of Shadow Protect images, the newest version of Shadow Protect supported is 3.2.
http://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/releasenotes_conv401.html

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33463144
If you are trying to convert a Windows 2008 R2 or a Windows 7 machine take a look at http://sanbarrow.com/p2v2008r2.html

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33464457
Spoke to a colleague who originally took the images of the 2003 server it seems a microsoft specific os patch needed to be loaded on the 2003 server machine prior to imaging, he cannot recall what the path was
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33478598
ok so took a fresh image of a windows 7 machine using shadow protect 4.0.1.6921
it converted fine to a network share, installed vmware converter latest version 4.0.1-161434 on 2008 server pointed it to the spf file but same error the source virtual machine is not recognized.

What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33480600
I can see all the files in the image when I mount it using shadow protect so I know its imaging ok
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33485617
I think DataBitz hit on the head about the newer versions of shadow protect are not yet supported in converter.

As a workaround use the Native Shadow Protect "bare metal" recovery facilities to recover to a newly created VM. Set the VM OS type as Vista (Windows 7 not supported in SA Converter 4.01) Then use VMware converter to do a V2V conversion of this newly created vm to its final place updating the drivers and installing tools as part of the process. Finally set the VM OS type back to Windows 7.

Good Luck

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33489851
Sorry but what are the bare metal recovery facilities, are you referring to a cold boot scenario?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33489862
Yes, do whatever it is you would do with Shadow Protect to recover your image to a physical server, only recover it to a VM instead
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33490617
unfortunatley this is the first time I am using this and finding it difficult to do what is suppose to be a straight forward backup and restore :  (
This is a complete test setup. I took another image of the same windows 7 machine and this time it does convert to a vsphere 4.0 server using the same versions as highlighted above, I do however get an error before it converts  "warning the target os cannot be reconfigured. It may not boot up properly" I'm not sue why this is as this would be an every day type scenario.... take backup of machine... restore to virtualised environment?

Can anyone tell me the exact process they use when using storage craft to take an image of a physical machine and convert it into a vsphere 4.0 setup. Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33490636
Sorry I forgot to add when the above image gets virtualised then on start up I get error

Windows boot manager: windows failed to start.a recent hardware or software change might be the problem. insert windows disk .....
status: 0xc0000225
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33491431
Now that you have it in a virtual machine (even though it won't start) you can lie to vmware converter. Set the guest os type to vista instead of windows 7, and run a V2V conversion into another VM. Vmware converter should be able to update the drivers and install VMware tools during the conversion.

After the 2nd pass wth converter you can change the OS type back to Windows 7 and it should boot up ok. Finally you can delete your vm that has the boot error.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33492816
ok so i have this correct, simply edit the settings for the current vm that doesn't boot, set it to vista, run the converter point it to the vm and convert it to another vm obviously of a different name on the same vsphere server?

How come I have to do this? thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33493066
tried the above but when I start up the new converted machine I get the same error
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33493690
you do that to let vmware converter install the proper drivers and stuff
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33493706
does it give you a particular file that it is complaining about?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33494793
No file just the error, could it be anything to do with the 100mb boot partition that win 7 creates, surley this type of thing is done regularly with ease
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 500 total points
ID: 33495182
Yeah, there are a couple of issues with what you are attempting to do and VMware Converter Standalone 4.0.1. Check the Release notes (http://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/releasenotes_conv401.html) and you will find Windows 7 is not supported either as a host for running the converter product or as a valid machine type to convert. It even notes explicitly that only Windows 2008 (Vista generation) is supported, and NOT 2008 R2 (Windows 7 generation).

Also StorageCraft is only supported up through version 3.2 and you are using version 4.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Probably where you need to be in order to complete your conversion is vCenter Converter 4.2, This can be installed as part of vCenter Server release for 4.1. The release notes (http://www.vmware.com/support/vsphere4/doc/vsp_vcc_42_rel_notes.html) indicate support for Windows 7 as a source for conversion. They also indicate that "newer versions of StorageCraft" are supported at one point, but the detailed part still only shows through version 3.2.

Do you have a vCenter Server 4.1? If not you can download the trial and install it on the same 2008 box where you have the stand alone converter. Once you have the vCenter Server installed, add the components for Guided Consolidateion and Converter. Point your vSpher client to the vCenter Server and enable the plugins, then try your conversion again. You will be in a supported environment for Windows 7 (and 2008 R2) for sure. And if the line item about "newer verisions of .... StorageCraft" is accurate your 4.0 version MAY be supported, but again the detail only lists through 3.2. MIght be worth a shot - and probably your only option for Windows 7 support until VMware updates its stand alone converter.

A side note I recall reading the vSphere 4.1 is the last release to include the converter product within the vCenter Server product. Going forward the stand alone converter will be the tool of choice so perhaps they will keep up with OS support in the stand alone version (our only option) in the future.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 33530626
thanks
0