Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Constantly getting the error "The linkmasterfields property setting has produced this error: 'Object or class does not support the set of events'

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have created a database to track events and have a form called "Events" with 3 subforms.  Whenever I try to enter data into one of the subforms I get the error "The linkmasterfields property setting has produced this error: 'Object or class does not support the set of events'"

I think I may have something wrong with relationships, not really sure.  If I redo the subforms they will work fine for a minute but when I do a Compact and Repair I start getting the message again.

The file is attached; it automatically opens to the form in question, (Events).
Event-Planner---Copy-8-17-10-11-.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:apsonline
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 375 total points
ID: 33459118
1. I could not replicate your issue.
I had no problem entering new records in any of the subfoms.
I even closed and re-opened the DB and the records I added were still there...

2. Does this happen on all machines?, for all databases?

3. Make sure you have all your updates installed for Windows And MS Office.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shaydie
ID: 33459216
I could not reproduce the error either.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apsonline
ID: 33463987
Thanks for being the first responder.  After reading your post I tried on another machine and did not have the problem.  Rebooted the machine with the problem and ran updates and the problem is no longer occurring.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33464606
;-)
0