Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the relation between SQL and IIS

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
what is the relation between SQL and IIS?
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 750 total points
ID: 33458537
IIS is the Microsoft Web server. Its only purpose is to serve web pages to people who request them. SQL Server is the Microsoft database server. It allows users to create databases, tables, views, stored procedures, functions, etc. and write code that stores and retreives data. The only relationship between the two is that someone can write web code to be put on a web server that queries a SQL Server , runs stores procedures on a SQL Server, or inserts/deletes records on a SQL Server. Otherwise, they have no direct relationship.

Both are Server software packages that are installed on Windows. Both perform entirely different tasks. Together, they can both be utilized by a web application. The web application can be web pages served from an IIS web server and the same web pages can communicate to a SQL Server database to store and retrieve data.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Bugudai
Pramod Bugudai earned 750 total points
ID: 33462796
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manojkundliya
ID: 33514125
yes above both comments are gud.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 33563105
Thanks~~~~~~~~
0