Solved

HP Pavilion DV4 laptop (dv4-1235dx) will not charge

Posted on 2010-08-17
9
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Known - Good charger (AC adapter) good battery. (Both work in another system)
- With battery installed (with some % of charge) and adapter installed the charge indicator light is 'on' and LCD screen brightens. (SO all indications are normal BUT battery continues to discharge)
- If battery is NOT installed (adapter installed) no charge indicator light and laptop does no boot.
- If battery is installed but 0% charge no charge indicator light and laptop does no boot.

Using standard HP AC adapter (18.5 v, 65w)

Any known resolution sans new motherboard ?

BTW latest/greatest BIOS is installed.

THANKS !

Brent
CanDo Computerman

0
Comment
Question by:bushman89
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33458572
Tried a different battery yet?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:truromeo4juliet
ID: 33458578
Scrap my last question, didn't read the part about it not booting without the battery. Sounds like a circuit isn't being completed unless the battery is installed and charged. Why it wouldn't work unless it's charged is beyond me, but have you tried it with a different battery?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bushman89
ID: 33458955
Yes different battery was tried ..... And the one under test charges just fine in another laptop
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 33459412
Some laptop manufacturers (very common with Dell) sell a portable AC Adapter which does not provide enough watts to enable the computer to boot or to charge the battery but will keep the laptop running once it boots without using up the remaining battery power.
For example: an 18.5V-3.5A adapter will provide you with 65W of power, enough to do the above but not enough to charge the battery fast enough or allow it to boot. In Dell's case, the laptop will warn you that it cannot boot with a 65W adapter but once you boot it without the laptop plugged in, it will use the adapter power without draining your battery.
Your model is designed to use both the 18.5V-3.5A adapter and 19V-4.74A (90W) adapter and this is most probably the reason you are experiencing this problem with the 65W adapter. I have no doubt that once you plug in the 90W adapter, the problem will be solved.
I am attaching a copy of the HP Pavilion dv4 Entertainment PC Maintenance and Service Guide for you to review these details.
I hope it helps.
Bits ...

c01597750.pdf
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bushman89
ID: 33459861
BitsBytesandMore,
I have a working HP 90W (19v , 4.74A) adapter, tried it, no change......

Any other ideas ?

THANKS

Brent
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 33459976
I'm afraid not. I was happy for you when you said you were using the 65W adapter. Now, it does seem that the charging circuit may be damaged.
I'm not sure about your model....some models used to come with a separate "charger board" that you could replace. I've hardly have seen them anymore.... if so, the only solution may be a new motherboard. You may want to check with HP on this.
Bits ...
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bushman89
ID: 33460538
Thanks Bits ..........

Does anyone know whether the charge circuit is indeed integrated into the MB ? Looks like a replacement MB is quite pricey !

thx
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 500 total points
ID: 33460678
I reviewed all the major components listed starting on page 21 of the service manual I attached above... I'm afraid it's not there.
Bits ...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33462054
the only cheaper way for a new mobo is looking on e-bay, for the same laptop, with a broken screen...
0