Solved

Windows 7 root directory permissions

Posted on 2010-08-17
12
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
can you save files directly to root?  Need this for access database.
0
Comment
Question by:ctaufa
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 33458628
It is discouraged.  You need admin rights to do this. If you right click on the access icon, select runas admin, you will be able to save to root. If this is going to be a permanent thing, you will have to go to properties for that icon and select always run as admin.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:civicryan
ID: 33458642
Yes, you can. Are you familiar with Security tab? Check this article out they guide you to it.
http://www.blogsdna.com/2159/how-to-take-ownership-grant-permissions-to-access-files-folder-in-windows-7.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 33459001
Of course you can...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ctaufa
ID: 33459138
So i now have ownership but when  I  Click on Edit button in Properties windows Click ok to confirm UAC elevation request.  The elevation request never comes up. ???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:civicryan
ID: 33459187
Reboot your PC or create different folder and try again.  It should come up, i did many times.  What version is your Win7? screenshot would be better if you dont mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctaufa
ID: 33459229
Windows 7 professional 64 bit.  Trying to save files directly to root not to folder.  I can save to  folder in the root directory no problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:civicryan
ID: 33459286
Right, Root - duh - my bad.
Win7 Pro should let u do it.  Go to Control panel and turn off UAC.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 33462344
try this
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/add-take-ownership-to-explorer-right-click-menu-in-vista/
after duble click reg file right click the folder you wat to give permission & click take ownership ,you are done
try to write files to folder

0
 

Author Comment

by:ctaufa
ID: 33464951
turned off UAC still get a "C:\aa.doc A required prvilege is nt held by client"

remember folks i am trying to write to the root, not a folder on the root
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
civicryan earned 500 total points
ID: 33465439
Ctaufa,
Best way to do it is on the other drive such as D:\ drive, if i was you.
**** Note: You can try this but please becareful.  If you can back up your image, just in case you need to roll back for some reason.
Try this:
1. Reboot into Safe Mode.
2. Log on as Administrator.
3. Click Start > type in cmd
4. Press Ctrl+Shift+Enter
5. Run the process as Administrator.
6. Type the following commands and press Enter after each:
    takeown /f C:\ /a /r /d y
    cacls C:\  /t /c /g administrators:F  System:F  everyone:F
   (Answer "yes" when prompted "Are you sure?")
Now login to your PC using Administrator (or your login - make sure add to Administrators Group)
If you decide to go with D:\ drive, you still have to take ownership, permission, disable UAC, ect. and do the step above.  Guarantee will works.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33476126
Try adding your actual Username to the root with Write or Full permissions, even if you are an Administrator.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ctaufa
ID: 33477433
it worked, that's all i wanted
0