Solved

Setting Default "Save As..." in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2010-08-17
8
5,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there anyway to change the default "Save As..." in Outlook 2010 when saving an attachment?
0
Comment
Question by:greentatertot1970
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 33458617
You mean you want to change the format of the document?  That is not possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:greentatertot1970
ID: 33458764
No...
When I right-click an attachment I want the default Save As... location (path) to be a location that I set as the default (e.g. desktop)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
civicryan earned 500 total points
ID: 33458800
You meant "Save As.." Location? then follow this.
  1. In Windows XP, click Start, and click Run. In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.

    In Windows Vista/Windows 7, click Start, in the Search box, type regedit and press Enter.

    2. Locate the following registry key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders

    3. Double-click Personal in the right pane.

    4. Change the value to the path you want. For example:
    C:\TEST, would set the location to the TEST folder.

    5. On the Registry menu, click Exit.

    6. Restart Outlook.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33458924
WooooooooooooW
That will cause the location of your MyDocuments folder to change and be relocated!!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33459015
See here for the CORRECT way to do it.
http://news.cnet.com/8301-13880_3-9861806-68.html 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:greentatertot1970
ID: 33459330
Actually, that did not cause my My Documents folder to change and the link does not address Outlook.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbuzzard
ID: 33679300
This doesn't fully work, as it simply readdresses the documents pathway for the shortcuts in the programs, and doesn't specifically change it for the program itself. It would be best if you could change this option within outlook, without having to hack the registry and thereby changing the rest of the system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cornerston
ID: 33786184
Microsoft instructions to do this for outlook 2003 and 2007, also work for 2010:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823131
0