Solved

In PayPal how do I get a customer to accept my terms and conditions before making a payment

Posted on 2010-08-17
17
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I have a website using the PayPal shopping cart. I now need to ensure that potential customers have read my Terms & Conditions before they commit to payment.

I cannot find a facility in the PayPal cart to prevent payment until the user has ticked a box agreeing to the T&Cs. Does anyone know of a way to do this without using a third party shopping cart ahead of PayPal?
0
Comment
Question by:grigorovsky
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmaris
ID: 33458659
Yes, If you place your link to paypal  link as a button below the text in a highlighted box that states that by linking to paypal and checking out they agree to your T&C you are legally covered.
you can have a hyperlink to your T&C or state them right there in the highlighted box as well.

This is a solution, it works, it would be very difficult for a case against you for not addressing your T&C previous to the person paying you. This however wont cover shady business, of which i am not assuming you engage in. You asked for legal coverage w/o 3rd party, and above is your solution. If you are programming savy, or even look for html tips online, you can make users go to a separate sheet between shopping and checking out where again they select a button to link at the end of your disclaimer.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deer22
ID: 33458757
Just a thought...it would n't need a third party cart just a quick check of a flag...

Couldn't you redirect them to your terms and conditions until it is accepted then direct them to the paypal cart if and only if it is accepted.  So if they click the add to cart or buy now button then you'll have to check and see if they have accepted or not before proceeding...

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
ID: 33461127
You have to integrate the paypal button to any shopping cart (agora, oscommerce etc.) where you can set the option for the customer to confirm the terms and condition before the preocess the order.


0
 

Author Comment

by:grigorovsky
ID: 33463570
Thanks for the information.

mmaris: Your solution makes sense but this is a five page store with multiple items per page and all the pages contain Add To Cart and View Cart buttons. When any of these are clicked the user is taken to the Paypal cart and could, if they so desired, also check out at that point. Are you suggesting that I would have to have the highlighted box above every single button or is there perhaps a way to add to the cart without actually going to the PayPal page?

deer22: Similarly I could certainly redirect as you say if it were not for the fact that the PayPal checkout page appears at every addition of a new item from the store. This allows customers to check out whenever they want without necessarily agreeing to T&Cs. I would not want to have a redirect on every single item in the store.

raiselaiub: I appreciate that this is possible with a third party cart but I have gone to a lot of time and trouble setting up the PayPal cart. The ideal solution would be for the PayPal cart to have a built in facility for displaying the merchants T&Cs which have to be agreed to before payment is possible. On the face of it this would seem to be not too difficult to implement from their side.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
ID: 33464770
grigorovsky, I agree.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmaris
ID: 33465792
Redirect from each of the five pages to the T&C page them to check out.
So Page (1-5)   botton(hyperlink) "Checkout"
redirect to T&C button "Agree"
Paypal cart
Similarly if you want to check the cart you must go through the sheet of T&C disclaimer you dont have to have the T&C on this sheet just the disclaimer and a hyperlink to the T&C terms.

It is very simple

I understand you want it simple and dont want to hassle your customers but if you dont want third party then" this you must do."  You must add the one step inbetween their choice and their checkout,

Pay pal doesnt offer a place for your T&C because then PayPal would be psudo agreeing that your T&C are reasonable, whcih would mean their legal group would have to review all T&C and all changes made. This is why they dont offer it, they dont wan that hassle.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
deer22 earned 500 total points
ID: 33466788
Why don't you just have them agree to your T&C before they even enter the store then...then once they enter they can buy what ever they want without messing around with the T&C ever again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:grigorovsky
ID: 33467014
mmaris: As previously mentioned, every time someone adds an item to the cart they are automatically taken to the cart page. They could therefore check out at any point. To set it up as you suggest, every single item in the store would need to have a redirect to the T&Cs as well as all the "View Cart" and checkout buttons. This would become very tiresome for someone browsing around and adding say half a dozen items to the cart.

PayPal could provide a link to the third party T&C which has to be clicked before payment. A simple disclaimer would overcome any appearance of them approving of the third party terms.

deer22: Yes a very good thought which had popped into my head also. I will look at the practicality of that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:grigorovsky
ID: 33467045
deer22: The only snag that I can think of with the up front agreement before entering the store is that people could still hot link to store pages and therefore bypass the T&C.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deer22
ID: 33467241
Put it behind a pass protect thats hidden and only gets sent if coming from the T&C page or something similar...if the user has not been there before or the pass does not match then redirect them back to the T&C...surely something like that could be accomplished...I'm sure you could catch it somehow...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmaris
ID: 33467606
Im not sure why you would want them redirected to the cart everytime they choose an items anyways, typically you shop, have the option to check cart but stay in the store to finish shopping.
If you are looking at the script ,change the link that directs them to the store to your disclaimer pager, write the link one time and past into all locations where it links to the store. This shouldnt take but a few minutes if looking at the code to make the changes. if you dont wish to remove the auto link after an item add, then add a link at the top of the disclaimer page that redirects back to store, if it is auto linking to the cart after an add then they are already taking one step back everytime to add more items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grigorovsky
ID: 33467889
mmaris: It's not that I want them directed to the cart every time I add something. This is the default behaviour when using a PayPal Add To Cart button. The code behind it is:

<form target="_self" action="https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr" method="post">

This along with the rest of the code adds the item but also takes the user to the cart. I don't know if there is a way to prevent this, do you?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:deer22
ID: 33469545
What you are wanting to do is simply not possible using the paypal options.  You're going to have to do something "on your own" to work around the problem.  You've been given several ideas already.

Here's another...

Give each item an id.
Only use the paypal code if the user has at some point accepted your T&C, otherwise redirect them to the T&C page keeping track of the id when the user agrees then call the code pertaining to the id for the item the user clicked on.

Hope you get it working one way or another...

Have you contacted paypal and asked them if they have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmaris
ID: 33474671
grigorovsky: Yes it should be kinda easy, remove the linking code that takes you to paypal after an add, delete the script that is autolinking and add your own link to check out, this link will take them to your disclaimer sheet, the agree to terms will be the paypal link. five minutes or so of copy and paste should do the trick.
You may want to create your own sub cart, a cart on your server, pre paypal, This way they can shop w/o distractions, go to your TC then check out w paypal. Paypal is the only third party you should need.

Remember: when working with any script/or code keep a wordpad document open to keep copies of all original script in. This way if you accidently delete something you still have it in its original form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grigorovsky
ID: 33475323
mmaris: It is my understanding that you cannot add an item to the PayPal cart without being taken there. Am I wrong about this?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 39658136
Have you thought about getting a merchant account with a payment gateway?  The merchant account is $8.00 a month and 2.09%.  It will have free fraud prevention tools as well.  

Otherwise I would maybe just put the terms when they hit cart and have them agree to them.  Of course, I doubt most will read them like Jen Palmer didn't read them with.  And Paypal reversed the charges against kleargear.  

I would consider speaking with an attorney if you have not already.  I know some people do not like LegalShield but I have had good luck with them. Maybe it is because of the attorneys they contract with in my area.  I am trying LegalZoom but have not been impressed with them.  LegalShield calls me usually in less than 24 hours.  LegalZoom, I am still waiting on a call (it was supposed to be less than 48 hours, it has been 96 hours).
0
 

Author Comment

by:grigorovsky
ID: 40339060
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This is very old and has no real solution.
0