Solved

Word Spacing problem in MS Word 7

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been composing a document  in Word 7. I notice that in some lines the spacing between words is erratic. At times there are only three words to a line, with a lot of space in between. Deleting the space  does not solve the problem as the whole space between the words is deleted in one keystroke and the words run  together.
I think the problem may be caused by the fact that I have had to import text from other files into my document. Some of that text had been scanned.
Is there any easy solution to this?
 I enclose a SCREENSHOT  of what I mean.
Screenshot.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:adallen
adallen earned 41 total points
ID: 33458629
it is your align text (paragraph tab)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
robertodeacruz earned 42 total points
ID: 33458650
At the end of each line, press Del key.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adallen
ID: 33458666
see red circle
Screenshot.bmp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jkunrein
jkunrein earned 42 total points
ID: 33458753
It looks to be a combination of a couple of things.

First, your text align is set to justify.  Ctrl+L can set the alignment to be left-justified.

But, justified text shouldn't normally create those gaps.  But, if you have a line feed at the end of the line, this can cause those gaps.  As stated earlier, you could delete the line feed at the end of each line.  You could view the nonprinting characters to see where they are.

If you want to just sweep them all off in one blow, you can do a Find and Replace.  Look for "^l" (lowercase L) without the quotes.  Replace them with a space character.  Afterward, you may need to replace all double spaces with a single space, using Find and Replace again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jkunrein
ID: 33458758
Incidentally, importing text usually does result in a lot of line feeds, so if you import a lot of text, you can expect to see this a lot. For that reason, you'll probably be using Find and Replace a lot.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 33460370
It might help to display formatting marks with the Show/Hide (¶) toggle button, so that you can see the paragraph marks and line feeds.

If you are still stuck, you could post a sample document, so someone can analyse it with more certainty.

Incidentally, I remember Word 7 (AKA Word 95), and it looked a bit different from your picture.
0