[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FormView control only displays one row of data

Posted on 2010-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My FormView control only displays the first row returned by my sql query. What am i doing wrong?

<asp:SqlDataSource ID="sds1" runat="server" ConnectionString ="<%$ ConnectionStrings:conn %>"
        SelectCommand="SELECT title_id,title, type, price, notes, pubdate FROM titles ORDER BY title"
        UpdateCommand="UPDATE titles SET title = @title, type = @type, price=@price, notes=@notes, pubdate=@pubdate WHERE title_id = @title_id">
            <UpdateParameters>
        <asp:Parameter Type="String" Name="title"></asp:Parameter>
                  <asp:Parameter Type="String" Name="type"></asp:Parameter>
                <asp:Parameter Type="Decimal" Name="price"></asp:Parameter>
                  <asp:Parameter Type="String" Name="notes"></asp:Parameter>
                  <asp:Parameter Type="DateTime" Name="pubdate"></asp:Parameter>
                <asp:Parameter Type="String" Name="title_id"></asp:Parameter>
            </UpdateParameters>
</asp:SqlDataSource>
            <asp:SqlDataSource ID="sds2" runat="server" ConnectionString ="<%$ ConnectionStrings:conn %>" SelectCommand="SELECT DISTINCT type FROM titles"></asp:SqlDataSource>
            <asp:FormView ID="FormView1" runat="server" DataSourceID="sds1" DataKeyNames="title_id" CellPadding="4" DataMember="DefaultView" ForeColor="#333333">
            <ItemTemplate>
            <table>
            <tr>
            <td>
             <asp:Label ID="lblID" runat="server"
                          Text='<%#Eval("title_id") %>' Visible="false">
    </asp:Label>
    </td>
  <td>
    <asp:Label ID="lblTitle" runat="server"
               Text='<%#Eval("Title") %>'>
    </asp:Label>
   </td>
   <td>
                <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlType" DataSourceID="sds2" DataTextField="type" DataValueField="type"  SelectedValue='<%# Bind("type") %>' runat="server" Width="130px"></asp:DropDownList>
                </td>
                <td>
    <asp:Label ID="lblPrice" runat="server"
               Text='<%# Eval("price", "{0:c}")  %>'>
    </asp:Label>
    </td>
                <td>
    <asp:Label ID="lblNotes" runat="server"
               Text='<%#Eval("notes") %>'>
    </asp:Label>
    </td>
            </tr>
            </table>
            </ItemTemplate>
            <EditItemTemplate>
            <table>
            <tr>
              <td>
    <asp:TextBox ID="txtTitle" runat="server"
                 Text='<%#Bind("Title") %>'>
    </asp:TextBox>
   </td>
   <td>
                <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlType" DataSourceID="sds2" DataTextField="type" DataValueField="type"  SelectedValue='<%# Bind("type") %>' runat="server" Width="130px"></asp:DropDownList>
                </td>
   <td>
    <asp:TextBox ID="txtPrice" runat="server"
                 Text='<%#Bind("price") %>'>
    </asp:TextBox>
     </td>
   <td>
    <asp:TextBox ID="txtNotes" runat="server"
                 Text='<%#Bind("notes") %>' TextMode="MultiLine" Rows="3" Width="300">
    </asp:TextBox>
    </td>
   <td>
    <asp:TextBox ID="txtPubDate" runat="server"
                 Text='<%#Bind("pubdate") %>'>
    </asp:TextBox>
    </td>
            </tr>
            </table>
            </EditItemTemplate>
                <FooterStyle BackColor="#990000" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
                <RowStyle BackColor="#FFFBD6" ForeColor="#333333" />
                <PagerStyle BackColor="#FFCC66" ForeColor="#333333" HorizontalAlign="Center" />
                <HeaderStyle BackColor="#990000" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
            </asp:FormView>
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jens Fiederer earned 2000 total points
ID: 33458890
You are doing nothing wrong....as the MSDN states (emphasis added):

"In the FormView control, a page of data is a SINGLE BOUND RECORD. If you set the AllowPaging property of the FormView control to true, the FormView control automatically adds user interface (UI) controls for paging. You can customize the UI for paging by adding a PagerTemplate template. For details, see Paging in a FormView Web Server Control."
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 33459746
As mentioned above FV will display one item at a time.
And if you want to display multiple rows you will have to use another controls like Repeater/DataList or ListView.
0