Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't get IBM Infoprint 1222 to work with Win7 over the network

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client that has a IBM Infoprint 1222 Laser Printer hooked up to a Win XP machine. The printer is shared and works great with other XP machines on the network. They recently bought a new laptop with Win7 64bit and I am trying to get this printer to install on the laptop however running into some problems. The computer can find the printer via the network, it will try to install but cannot find a driver to use. I have downloaded all three 64bit drivers that are on the IBM page for this model but they will not finish installing.

Anyone have any idea on how I can get this to work? Maybe directly plug the printer into the laptop and let Win7 detect it that way and install drivers automatically and then change the port that it uses to print?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ZephyrM
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33458864
If the XP system is a 32-bit system, and I suspect it is, then it will not work. If the Windows 7 was 32-bit, then it would work fine. I see two options. First would be to convert the printer to an IP device and have each system use it as a network printer. Second, share it from the Windows 7 device and add x86 drivers to the shared printer from Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 33458942
Also, I did look at the IBM page. The drivers showing up recently is a "univeral print driver", which really isn't system specific. I have used this in trying to migrate to a W2008 64-bit print server and have found this driver less than stellar. There are options that are not available using this driver. It looks like there haven't been any real drivers written for this printer in nearly 3 years by looking at the downloads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZephyrM
ID: 33459157
Ok, thanks for your help. I will try directing them to a different printer on the network and see if that works. I'm worried though because it is shared on another xp 32bit install but it is a newer HP printer so hopefully I can make it work.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33460967
All so I use www.drivereasy.com it is free and will get the correct driver for that printer and os.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZephyrM
ID: 33672267
Ended up being the solution
0