Solved

Automatic KMS COnfiguration

Posted on 2010-08-17
4
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a domain with approximately 1000 misconfigured WIndows 7 machines.  They are presently configured for MAK as opposed to KMS.  I've tried to set a GPO startup script (machine policy) that executes the following VBS:

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
strCmdLine = "cmd /k cscript.exe /B c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ipk 33PXH-7Y6KF-2VJC9-XBBR8-HVTHH"
objShell.Run(strCmdLine)

For some reason, the slmgr is not converting to KMS and there isn't much help in the event view.  Any thoughts on what I'm doing wrong, or is there an easier way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mishbri
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:broeckske
ID: 33459360
for starters I would remove your License key from this post before someone abuses it ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sighar earned 500 total points
ID: 33459666
Did you use a computer startup script or user logon script. I'd try the latter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishbri
ID: 33459880
This is the generic key for kms from msft website.  It is a computer startup script, i will try it as user based tomorrow.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Article by: Lee
Windows 7 Ultimate and Enterprise (and 2008 R2) introduced a new feature you may not be aware of - Boot from VHD.   Boot from VHD (or what Microsoft refers to asNative Boot allows you to install Windows to a VHD (Virtual Hard Disk) file that is t…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
The viewer will learn how to successfully create a multiboot device using the SARDU utility on Windows 7. Start the SARDU utility: Change the image directory to wherever you store your ISOs, this will prevent you from having 2 copies of an ISO wit…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now