Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Strange Outlook Calendar issues

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are having a few Calendar issues in Outlook with Exchange 2007:


1)Calendar events that have been cancelled still pop up with reminders (I think outlook /cleanreminders fixes this one)

2)Emails on Blackberry sent do not show up in the sent items of the BB nor in the Outlook Sent Items, but itmes that were replied to show it as being replied in Outlook (I think this may be a setting on the BB, but maybe it isn't?)

3)One of the delegates for a director accepts a calendar event and sends it to the director but it doesn't show up on his Calendar (He does have a BB so I don't know if that is a factor in this)

4)A meeting that was sent was accepted by the delegate for the director doesn't appear on his calendar.

Any help is greatly appreciated.


We are Running Exchange 2007 SP2 and Outlook 2007 SP2
0
Comment
Question by:amedexitt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dunedan79
ID: 33458855
Any user or just one? If it is just one and you are using offline folders check the size of the OST file. When it gets large Outlook can behave very strangely.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 33459004
Unfortunately BlackBerry's do not sync calendar entries using the BlackBerry Internet Service or add sent items to the relevant email folder in Outlook.

You will need to either install BlackBerry Enterprise Server with your Exchange server or use the software that comes with the devices when you connect via USB.

Here is a link with more detail of the Server app, this doesn't require the BlackBerry to be plugged directly into the users PC so it is a better solution (I believe its FREE as well).

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/business/server/full/

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:amedexitt
ID: 33459133
Dunedan-As far as I can tell, its the Director and his assistant that are having this problem. We use Cached mode for all users, and her mailbox is about 5GB and the Director's is about 1.4GB

jamie- forgot to mention we have a BES running 4.1.7, with about 60 users.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie Gillespie
Jamie Gillespie earned 664 total points
ID: 33459247
Try resending the service books to the BlackBerry's

This sorts tons of problems out
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
clokendagger earned 668 total points
ID: 33459854
Agreed with Jamie in terms of sending service books.

On the sent items not being seen on the Blackberry, try going to messages, then from the very top above the actual messages, hit the Blackberry button, scroll down to options, choose email settings, and make sure "save copy in sent folder" is listed as "yes".
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dunedan79
Dunedan79 earned 668 total points
ID: 33463482
If the BES suggestions do not sort things out for you go to the user with the 5gb mailbox and remove cached Exchange mode, close Outlook, delte the OST file, then start Outlook again and reselect cached mode.

The sent items issue should be a Blackberry setting. The calendar strangeness may be an out of control OST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amedexitt
ID: 33474678
Interestingly, the Cancelled meetings still appear in the meeting reminders when not in cached mode (Online Mode) I already ran outlook /cleanreminders. Any other ideas?
0