Solved

How to resize a video without loosing quality

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
HI
 I have a .flv video (320*240) and I need to resize it to (480*560).
What is the best way to do it without loosing quality?
Thanks

I am using FLASH CS3
0
Comment
Question by:eddyperu
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33458990
It is going to look like you lose quality, you are taking a limited amount of information and stretching it... there is no way to add information to make it look good bigger
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 250 total points
ID: 33460615
Re-encode the video at 480*560 in a video editing program such as Premere...  That's the only way to keep the quality of it...

CyanBlue
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mpstenson
mpstenson earned 250 total points
ID: 33465101
You actually won't want to bring it into premeire, because that will actually cause the video to lose quality.  It is the copy machine principle.  If you make a copy of a copy you lose resolution and clarity.  The same is true for compressed video.  You best bet is to force the display resolution to larger than the actual size of the video.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 33465411
Oh, I meant re-encode a new video with the source not with the actual FLV which is in 320*240...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:eddyperu
ID: 33470291
Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:eddyperu
ID: 33470297
I use a program call "SUPER" to re-encode the video and now it is working, thanks you guys!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:eddyperu
ID: 33470299
Thanks
0