Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is the best recovery software for imac

Posted on 2010-08-17
7
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
late 27" 2007 early 08 duo core osx 10.5

just randomly my data on my imac was gone, i restarted my imac one time and all my music data and files are gone.

does anybody know what the best recovery software for my situation is?

thanks a lot

0
Comment
Question by:dbsocalpunk
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
KazooSoft earned 400 total points
ID: 33459402
Have you been running "TimeMachine"?

I have heard great things about:

http://www.prosofteng.com/

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 33460649
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mactechtrainer
Mactechtrainer earned 400 total points
ID: 33472463
Thanks for asking your question with Experts Exchange.

Some of the more widely used data recovery applications for Mac users
are:

File Salvage v7.0
Boomerang Data Recovery v2.1.1 Software for MacOS X
VirtualLab for Mac OS X
Data Rescue 3
Phoenix Stellar Data Recovery for Mac OS X

Wanted to provide you a decent range (not too extensive) of really good Mac OS X data recovery applications to review in order to determine which application would be the best
solution for your data recovery needs for your iMac.

All are good, so it really depends on which of these applications fits your needs as well as your budget.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

-Mactechtrainer
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vks_vicky
vks_vicky earned 400 total points
ID: 34743364
Also give DiskDrill (http://www.cleverfiles.com/) a shot, its in beta, but still does a pretty good job.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:maharajgs
maharajgs earned 400 total points
ID: 36426984
Stellar Phoenix is the best consumer recovery software available.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 37343840
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0