Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what causes windows xp program to lose focus at random

Posted on 2010-08-17
2
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
what causes windows xp program to lose focus at random, it happens in outlook and when I'm connected to the server.
0
Comment
Question by:itfocusllc
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33459175
Some services or other programs running background may take away the focus.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Genetic_Wolf earned 2000 total points
ID: 33613875
it's the way Microsoft designed the OS.

it allow ANY application to STEAL the focus.
it was meant as a feature, but too many bad programmer abused of it and now we're stuck with it as a problem.  it exist 3 majors API function that will make lose the focus and they are all available to any programmer.

one thing I've noticed is when I insert an U3 device (usb key) and I don't enter the password immediately.
The focus is lost each 2 second.  when I try to navigate to a directory list (combo drop down list) the list CLOSE because the focus is lost. it's very annoying and make directory navigation impossible as long as I didn't enter the password in the U3 device.
0