[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VPN problem

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have had a VPN problem all day. The server reports the following log when someone trys to dial in:

The user DOMAINNAME\USER connected to port VPN4-4 has been disconnected because no network protocols were successfully negotiated.

When a client tries to dial in: Verifying username and password passes, but when it says "Registering your computer on the network..." it pops up with a 733 error.
0
Comment
Question by:dannymyung
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Tallarico earned 1000 total points
ID: 33459181
Can you set a static ip in the client vpn configuration and see if that helps?  I'm pretty sure error 733 normally happens when the client cannot properly receive an ip address from the server's dhcp.  
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 33459528
The error is reported if no network protocol can be negotiated (you would have thought that?). Since nowadays the only protocol tried to negotiate is IP, the above comment might be correct - either the client has TCP/IP unchecked in the RAS connection bindings, or the server has it unchecked, or there are no IP addresses in the RAS static pool or DHCP available. If it is a server issue, you should see messages in EventLog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannymyung
ID: 33460635
Tried setting a static IP on the client's VPN confiiguration, but came back with the same 733 error. Also, got the same network protocol error in the event logs on the server.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33621932
You have an issue with the IP protocol stack. Maybe it is not bound to the RAS adapter. You should check that in the RRAS management console for your connection types.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dannymyung
ID: 33810520
there was a DNS problem
0