Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to execute multiple insert statements in sql developer 1.2.1

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
oracle sql developer seems not to allow multiple insert statements to be executed at once.

can please someone teach me how can this be done, if at all can be possible?

right now i am running only 88 statements manually, but that number can increase to over 500.
sampleFile.TXT
0
Comment
Question by:itortu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33459082
Check out:
http://searchoracle.techtarget.com/feature/How-to-use-SQL-Developer-to-run-SQL-statements

How to enter and execute a SQL script

A SQL script is a file that contains one or more SQL statements.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:paquicuba
paquicuba earned 200 total points
ID: 33460957
To run all statements on your Worksheet press:  F5

To run one single statement, place your cursor on the target statement and press: F9
- statements must separated by ";" or "/"
- If statements are not separated by ";" or "/" then you must highlight the whole statement.

To run an Explain Plan press: F10

To run Autotrace press: F6
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itortu
ID: 33464641
Thank you guys, both.

By the way, do you have any links to samples or code examples on how this can be done programmatically?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 33469270
Using SQL Developer? I haven't seen that. You can for sure achieve it using SQL*Plus...
0
 

Author Comment

by:itortu
ID: 33469609
can it be done using pl/ sql? in sql developer?
0