Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install SCCM silently using command

Posted on 2010-08-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi all,
I am trying to install adobe flash and get to the command section but I don't know what command I will use.
Could you give me some ideas please?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 400 total points
ID: 33459346
If you want to know the correct command line, if installation files is exe you may run filename.exe /? and check parameters usually it's /quiet  or /q, if it;s .msi also run msi file /? to check parameters in msi file command start with
msiexec /i filename.msi /quiet

you can test command line on test machine before installing using ConfigMgr

To install any software using Configuration manager, you may check the following steps
http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/499-how-can-i-deploy-an-application-in-sccm-2007-sp1/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
barkerd007 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33482606
This website should help:-

http://www.appdeploy.com/

Look in the Packages area of the website, there is an a-z listing of packages.  Well worth bookmarking, we use it all the time when sending out software.  Not sure which Flash you're after.  

Flash 10.x Player -  http://www.appdeploy.com/packages/detail.asp?id=1382

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 33513305
Thank you
0