Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Reader and Error 1904

Posted on 2010-08-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have an issue where I un-install Adobe Reader 8.0 and then install version 9.3.1, it just about gets to the end of the installation and I get the following error:

Error 1904. Module c:\program files\adobe\reader 9.0\reader\authplay.dll failed
to register.HRESULT -2147220473

This is onto a Windows 2003 server (SP2), does not matter what I do, it won't install. Have tried re-registering the dll etc. but no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:rimmena
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 33463928
According to M$, the error 1904 HRESULT -2147220473 means:
This problem can occur when one of the following conditions is true:
The file is not installed correctly.
The file is corrupted.
Other programs, including memory-resident and anti-virus programs, are running and using any version of the file.
Almost ALL of the hits on Acrobat Reader and that error point to an infestation (yuch).
Try Kaspersky's TDSSKiller.  It won't change anything unless it finds the Trojan is present.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33464546
you have to reboot after uninstalling acrobat to clean explorer preview extension.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rimmena
ID: 33474118
It's not a virus, I suppose it could only be possible corruption. A rebooot was done as well.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 33474164
run chkdsk

i.e. from command line
 fsutil dirty set c:

you might neet to run msizap g! also

MSI 4.5 sometimes helps (with openoffice )
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33474373
So you ran TDSSKiller?  Almost nothing on the planet can see it once it's in there!
If you are sure it is not, did you make sure everybody was logged off when you did the uninstall?
0