?
Solved

How to identify SAN / Nas mounts in in Redhat box

Posted on 2010-08-17
6
Medium Priority
?
2,747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I used to know this stuff.

How do I identify San mounts
How do I identify NAS mounts.
How do I figure out how many hard drives and the raid level for the local drives ?

This is a redhat 5 box.

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
6 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 33459539
It all depends on how you have your setup?
you can look at mount and you will see what is mounted.
if you use LVM, you would then need to use vgdisplay, lvdisplay etc.
Then you can look at /proc/scsi/ and depending on the type of SAN FC or iSCSI you have different indications for either.

NAS mount as NFS type and would include the name of the server from which they are accessed.
.

Post the output of mount and I'll try to use it as a guide to answer you questions further.

The RAID setup depends on whether you are using Hardware Card that does the raid or are you using software raid.

In either case you are limited by the number of drives the Hardware Card can support or the number of Drives you can add into your system.  With Software raid (MDADMIN) you can group different drives into RAID 0, 1, 5 are the common ones. http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Software-RAID-HOWTO-5.html
You may want to use LVM as an overlay.
http://unthought.net/Software-RAID.HOWTO/Software-RAID.HOWTO-11.html 
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 33460206
NAS mounts may also be in the form of CIFS file systems. (or SMBFS if it's an older version.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 33464392
Can you give some examples of
regular mounts vs san mounts vs nfs mounts ?

0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 664 total points
ID: 33464669
NFS and CIFS/SAMBA as noci added, will show their type
command mount will display the mounted file system:
/dev/sda1 on / type ext3 (rw)
NFS
server:volume on /home type nfs (RW)
CIFS/SMB might be something like below
\\server\share on /share type cifs or SMB

A SAN mount is seen by the system as a local resource.
i.e.
/dev/sdd1 on /data type ext3 (rw)

dmesg is a good source of information on what you have on your system.
You would need to use lspci, dmesg to see where the resource is comming from.

try:
ls -l /dev/disk/by-id
Here you should have a list of your partitions and the vendor of the drives.
SAN resource will be listed by the SAN name versus by the Harddrive manufacturer.
instead of seagate, Westerndigital, etc.
You may have EMC, HP, openfiler,etc.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 668 total points
ID: 33465347
Slight addition to arnold:
Cifs can be seen in the mount table with forward slashes only like:

//server/share on /local type cifs
of
//server/share on /local type smbfs

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 668 total points
ID: 33468078
Here are the commands

df -T

This command will show you all hds and partitions

you can check raid level with this command

raiddev /dev/md0
                    /md1

K
0